Ford Mustang Mach-E: Real Charging Cost (2026)

Per charge, per month, and by state, using the Ford Mustang Mach-E’s EPA numbers.

91 kWh usable battery 3.0 mi/kWh from the wall (EPA) ~273 mi rated range CCS connector
Quick answer

Charging a Ford Mustang Mach-E at home costs about $55 a month for 1,000 miles at the 16.5¢/kWh US average, about $15.02 for a full charge, or 5.5¢ per mile. The same miles in a 28-mpg gas SUV run about $114.

Ford Mustang Mach-E · your state
¢/kWh
US average, edit if yours differs Your numberreset to US avg (16.5¢)
mi

Different trim or public charging? Full calculator →

Your results
Per month
Per full charge
Ford Mustang Mach-E
28-mpg gas SUV

Fuel savings: about a year vs a comparable gas SUV.

At this rate gas would cost about less, try a lower overnight rate.

Ford Mustang Mach-E charging cost by state

Home charging, 1,000 miles a month, 2026 example rates. Tap a state for its full page.

StateAvg rateFull chargePer monthPer 100 mi
California 31.8¢ $28.94 $106.00 $10.60
Texas 15.5¢ $14.11 $51.67 $5.17
Florida 15.0¢ $13.65 $50.00 $5.00
New York 24.0¢ $21.84 $80.00 $8.00
Pennsylvania 18.3¢ $16.65 $61.00 $6.10
Illinois 16.4¢ $14.92 $54.67 $5.47
Ohio 15.9¢ $14.47 $53.00 $5.30
Georgia 14.2¢ $12.92 $47.33 $4.73
North Carolina 14.0¢ $12.74 $46.67 $4.67
Washington 11.9¢ $10.83 $39.67 $3.97
Arizona 15.1¢ $13.74 $50.33 $5.03
New Jersey 19.5¢ $17.75 $65.00 $6.50

How fast does a Ford Mustang Mach-E charge?

ChargerAdds per hourFull chargeBest for
Level 1 · wall outlet
120V · ~1.3 kW
~4 miles2–3 daysShort commutes, plug-in hybrids
Level 2 · home charger
240V · up to 11.5 kW
~29 miles~9.5 hrsOvernight home charging, the default
DC fast charging
CCS · high power
rapid~191 mi (10→80%)Road trips, costs ~3× home rates
OUR PICK · LEVEL 2
48A Level 2 home charger · CCS connector
Full overnight charge for a Ford Mustang Mach-E; no adapter needed on a matching CCS plug.
Affiliate link, we may earn a commission. Price unchanged for you.
Check price on Amazon →

Ford Mustang Mach-E charging questions

How much does it cost to charge a Ford Mustang Mach-E at home?+

At the US average of about 16.5¢/kWh and the Ford Mustang Mach-E’s 91 kWh usable battery, a full home charge runs about $15.02. For 1,000 miles a month that is roughly $55. Your exact cost depends on your local electricity rate.

What is the Ford Mustang Mach-E’s charging cost per mile?+

The Ford Mustang Mach-E is EPA-rated near 3.0 mi/kWh, so at 16.5¢/kWh it costs about 5.5¢ per mile to drive, compared with roughly 11¢ a mile for a 28-mpg gas car at $3.20/gallon.

How much does it cost to fast-charge a Ford Mustang Mach-E vs at home?+

Public DC fast charging averages around 42¢/kWh, so a full Ford Mustang Mach-E charge can cost about $38, roughly three times the $15.02 it costs at home. Fine for road trips, expensive as a habit.

Do I need a Level 2 charger for a Ford Mustang Mach-E?+

If you drive a typical 30–40 miles a day, Level 1 barely keeps up with the Ford Mustang Mach-E. Most owners install Level 2, see our installation cost estimator ($500–$2,500 typical).

Does winter change the Ford Mustang Mach-E’s charging cost?+

Yes. Expect 15–30% more energy per mile in freezing weather from cabin and battery heating, so winter months run higher than this year-round average. Preconditioning while plugged in helps.

Sources & methodLast updated: January 2026

Battery & efficiency: EPA rating and manufacturer specs for the Ford Mustang Mach-E. Rates: EIA state averages (2026 examples). Charging speeds: estimated from power level and efficiency; real sessions vary. Not affiliated with Ford. Full methodology →

Compare other EVs